Beatrice de Bolbec1

F, #23041
FatherGodefroi Giffard Vicomte d'Arques1 b. s 988
Last Edited9 Mar 2020

Godefroi Giffard Vicomte d'Arques1

M, #23042, b. say 988
FatherOsbern de Bolbec Seigneur of Longueville-sur-Scie2,3 b. bt 970 - 980, d. 1063
MotherWava (Aveline, Wevia, Gueuve) de Crépon2 b. s 956, d. WFT Est. 983-1037
ReferenceGAV30 EDV30
Last Edited8 Mar 2020
     Godefroi Giffard Vicomte d'Arques married (?) de Rouen, daughter of Gozelin (?) Vicomte de Rouen, Vicomte d'Arques and Emmeline (?).4,5 Godefroi Giffard Vicomte d'Arques was born say 988.2
     ; Per Med Lands:
     "GODEFROI Giffard . Guillaume de Jumièges records that "Gunnor" had “excepta Sainfria...duas sorores Wewam et Avelinam”, adding that “tertia...sororum Gunnoris comitissæ” [Aveline, from the context] married “Osberno de Bolebec”, by whom she had “Galterium Giffardum primum et Godefridum patrem Willelmi de Archis”[45]. Vicomte d'Arques, which he presumably inherited from his father-in-law “Willelmus...comes filius...Ricardi Normannorum quondam ducis” restored “insulam in fluvio magno Secane...Belcinaca...ecclesias eciam Vatheuille et Brotonii” to Saint-Wandrille by charter dated to [1032/47], subscribed by “Godofredi vicecomitis, comitis, Walterus filius, Lambertus, Willelmus, Osbernus”[46].
     "m --- de Rouen, daughter of GOZELIN Vicomte de Rouen et d’Arques & his wife Emmeline ---. Her parentage is confirmed by a charter dated 1080 which relates that "Gozelinus vicecomes de Archis…cum coniuge sua et filiis" founded Sainte-Trinité de Rouen and donated property, and that "Willelmus de Archis heres defuncti…avi sui Gozelini" confirmed the donation[47]. "Grandfather" must be "maternal grandfather" as the paternal ancestors of Guillaume d'Arques are confirmed by Guillaume de Jumièges (see above and below)."
Med Lands cites:
[45] Willelmi Gemmetencis Historiæ (Duchesne, 1619), Liber VIII, XXXVII, p. 312.
[46] Saint-Wandrille, Appendice, 15, p. 56.
[47] Rouen Sainte-Trinité, LXXXII, p. 462.1
GAV-30 EDV-30 GKJ-31. Godefroi Giffard Vicomte d'Arques was also known as Godfrey d'Arques.4 Godefroi Giffard Vicomte d'Arques was also known as Godfrey de Bolbec.2 Godefroi Giffard Vicomte d'Arques was also known as Geoffrey de Bolebec.6

Family 1

Child

Citations

  1. [S2203] Foundation for Medieval Genealogy (FMG): MEDIEVAL LANDS - A prosopography of medieval European noble and royal families, online http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/index.htm, http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/normacre.htm#GeoffroyArquesMdauGozelin. Hereinafter cited as FMG Medieval Lands Website.
  2. [S757] Compiled by Carl Boyer 3rd, Medieval English Ancestors of Certain Americans: Many of the English Ancestral Lines Prior to 1300 of those Colonial Americans with known Royal Ancestry but Fully Developed in all Possible Lines (PO Box 220333, Santa Clarita, CA 91322-0333: Carl Boyer 3rd, 2001), p. 104, GIFFARD 2. Hereinafter cited as Boyer [2001] Med English Ancestors.
  3. [S2203] FMG Medieval Lands Website, online http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/index.htm, http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/normacre.htm#OsbernBolebec
  4. [S812] e-mail address, online http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=bferris, Jr. William R. Ferris (unknown location), downloaded updated 4 Apr 2002, http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=bferris&id=I30936
  5. [S2203] FMG Medieval Lands Website, online http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/index.htm, http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/normacre.htm#dauGozelinMGodefroiArques
  6. [S812] e-mail address, updated 4 Apr 2002, http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=bferris&id=I30935
  7. [S812] e-mail address, updated 4 Apr 2002, http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=bferris&id=I30934

(?) de Rouen1,2

F, #23043
FatherGozelin (?) Vicomte de Rouen, Vicomte d'Arques2
MotherEmmeline (?)2
ReferenceGAV30 EDV30
Last Edited8 Mar 2020
     (?) de Rouen married Godefroi Giffard Vicomte d'Arques, son of Osbern de Bolbec Seigneur of Longueville-sur-Scie and Wava (Aveline, Wevia, Gueuve) de Crépon.1,2
     ; Per Med Lands:
     "daughter . Her parentage is confirmed by a charter dated 1080 which relates that "Gozelinus vicecomes de Archis…cum coniuge sua et filiis" founded Sainte-Trinité de Rouen and donated property, and that "Willelmus de Archis heres defuncti…avi sui Gozelini" confirmed the donation[1221]. "Grandfather" must be "maternal grandfather" as the paternal ancestors of Guillaume d'Arques are confirmed by Guillaume de Jumièges (see above and below).
     "m GODEFROI, son of OSBERN de Bolbec & his [first/second wife Aveline ---/Hawise ---]. Vicomte d'Arques, presumably de iure uxoris."
Med Lands cites: [1221] Rouen Sainte-Trinité, LXXXII, p. 462.2 GAV-30 EDV-30 GKJ-31.

Citations

  1. [S812] e-mail address, online http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=bferris, Jr. William R. Ferris (unknown location), downloaded updated 4 Apr 2002, http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=bferris&id=I30936
  2. [S2203] Foundation for Medieval Genealogy (FMG): MEDIEVAL LANDS - A prosopography of medieval European noble and royal families, online http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/index.htm, http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/normacre.htm#dauGozelinMGodefroiArques. Hereinafter cited as FMG Medieval Lands Website.

Helesinde (?)1

F, #23045
ReferenceGAV29 EDV28
Last Edited12 Feb 2003
     Helesinde (?) married Gerard de Tankerville.2
     GAV-29 EDV-28.

Gerard de Tankerville1

M, #23046
ReferenceGAV29 EDV28
Last Edited14 Feb 2003
     Gerard de Tankerville married Helesinde (?)1
     GAV-29 EDV-28.

Family

Helesinde (?)
Children

Henry (?) de Ghent1

M, #23047, b. circa 1005
ReferenceGAV26 EDV26
Last Edited9 Jan 2003
     Henry (?) de Ghent married Sibylla Manasses.2 Henry (?) de Ghent was born circa 1005 at Bourboucy, France.1
     GAV-26 EDV-26 GKJ-25.

Sibylla Manasses1

F, #23048, b. circa 1005
ReferenceGAV26 EDV26
Last Edited9 Jan 2003
     Sibylla Manasses married Henry (?) de Ghent.1 Sibylla Manasses was born circa 1005 at Bourboucy, France.1
     GAV-26 EDV-26 GKJ-25.

(?) de Vere1

F, #23049, b. circa 1070, d. after 1107
FatherAubrey I de Vere1 b. b 1040, d. c 1112
MotherBeatrice (?) of Ghent1
ReferenceEDV27
Last Edited15 Aug 2019
     (?) de Vere married Manasser I de Arsic, son of William de Arsic.2 (?) de Vere was born circa 1070.1
(?) de Vere died after 1107.1
     EDV-27 GKJ-27.

Family

Manasser I de Arsic b. c 1070, d. a 1110
Child

Manasser I de Arsic1

M, #23050, b. circa 1070, d. after 1110
FatherWilliam de Arsic2 b. c 1040
ReferenceEDV27
Last Edited14 Aug 2019
     Manasser I de Arsic married (?) de Vere, daughter of Aubrey I de Vere and Beatrice (?) of Ghent.1 Manasser I de Arsic was born circa 1070.1
Manasser I de Arsic died after 1110.1
     EDV-27.

Family

(?) de Vere b. c 1070, d. a 1107
Child

William de Arsic1

M, #23051, b. circa 1040
ReferenceEDV28
Last Edited14 Aug 2019
     William de Arsic was born circa 1040.1
     EDV-28.

Family

Child

Gilbert de Greinville of Halton1

M, #23052, b. circa 1197, d. after 1243
FatherEustace de Greinville b. c 1167, d. b 1241
MotherJoan de Arsic b. c 1200, d. a 1241
ReferenceEDV22
Last Edited11 Dec 2020
     Gilbert de Greinville of Halton married Joyeuse (?);
Her 1st husband.2,3,1 Gilbert de Greinville of Halton was born circa 1197 at Hallaton, Leicestershire, England.
Gilbert de Greinville of Halton died after 1243.
     Reference: Genealogics cites: The Complete Peerage, 1936, Doubleday, H. A. & Lord Howard de Walden, Reference: VI 666.1 EDV-22. Gilbert de Greinville of Halton was also known as Gilbert de Greinville.2

Family

Joyeuse (?) b. c 1197, d. 1274
Child

Citations

  1. [S1490] Genealogics Website (oiginated by Leo van de Pas, continued by Ian Fettes), online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, Gilbert de Greinville, of Halton: https://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00397950&tree=LEO. Hereinafter cited as Genealogics Website.
  2. [S1784] Douglas Richardson, "Richardson email 29 July 2005 "Re: Descendants of Sir Richard de Lucy and Rohese of Boulogne"," e-mail message from e-mail address (https://groups.google.com/g/soc.genealogy.medieval/c/F9_d7JZUuk0/m/5jgR9n064yQJ) to e-mail address, 29 July 2005. Hereinafter cited as "Richardson email 29 July 2005."
  3. [S1490] Genealogics Website, online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, Joyeuse: https://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00476249&tree=LEO
  4. [S1490] Genealogics Website, online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, Joan de Greinville: http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00397949&tree=LEO

Eustace de Greinville1

M, #23053, b. circa 1167, d. before 1241
ReferenceEDV23
Last Edited14 Aug 2019
     Eustace de Greinville married Joan de Arsic, daughter of Robert de Arsic and Sibyl Crevequer. Eustace de Greinville was born circa 1167.
Eustace de Greinville died before 1241.
     EDV-23.

Family

Joan de Arsic b. c 1200, d. a 1241
Child

Joyeuse (?)1

F, #23054, b. circa 1197, d. 1274
ReferenceEDV22
Last Edited11 Dec 2020
     Joyeuse (?) married Gilbert de Greinville of Halton, son of Eustace de Greinville and Joan de Arsic;
Her 1st husband.2,3,4 Joyeuse (?) was born circa 1197. She married Richard de Montfichet of Stanstead Montfichet, Essex, son of Richard de Montfichet of Stanstead Montfichet, Essex and Millicent (?), before 1253; her 2nd husband.2,3,5
Joyeuse (?) died in 1274.2
     Reference: Genealogics cites: The Complete Peerage, 1936, Doubleday, H. A. & Lord Howard de Walden, Reference: V 72.3 EDV-22. Joyeuse (?) was also known as Joyce (?)2

Family 1

Gilbert de Greinville of Halton b. c 1197, d. a 1243
Child

Citations

  1. [S1490] Genealogics Website (oiginated by Leo van de Pas, continued by Ian Fettes), online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, Joyeuse: http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00476249&tree=LEO. Hereinafter cited as Genealogics Website.
  2. [S1784] Douglas Richardson, "Richardson email 29 July 2005 "Re: Descendants of Sir Richard de Lucy and Rohese of Boulogne"," e-mail message from e-mail address (https://groups.google.com/g/soc.genealogy.medieval/c/F9_d7JZUuk0/m/5jgR9n064yQJ) to e-mail address, 29 July 2005. Hereinafter cited as "Richardson email 29 July 2005."
  3. [S1490] Genealogics Website, online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, Joyeuse: https://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00476249&tree=LEO
  4. [S1490] Genealogics Website, online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, Gilbert de Greinville, of Halton: https://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00397950&tree=LEO
  5. [S1490] Genealogics Website, online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, Richard de Muntfichet, of Stansted: https://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00476248&tree=LEO
  6. [S1490] Genealogics Website, online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, Joan de Greinville: http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00397949&tree=LEO

Joan de Arsic1

F, #23056, b. circa 1200, d. after 1241
FatherRobert de Arsic b. c 1170, d. 31 Jan 1230
MotherSibyl Crevequer b. c 1137
ReferenceEDV22
Last Edited14 Aug 2019
     Joan de Arsic married Eustace de Greinville. Joan de Arsic was born circa 1200 at Cogges, Oxfordshire, England.
Joan de Arsic died after 1241.
     EDV-22.

Family

Eustace de Greinville b. c 1167, d. b 1241
Child

Robert de Arsic1

M, #23057, b. circa 1170, d. 31 January 1230
FatherAlexander de Arsic b. ABT 1140 1169, d. Dec 1202
MotherEnna de Solenbi b. c 1140
ReferenceEDV23
Last Edited14 Aug 2019
     Robert de Arsic married Sibyl Crevequer. Robert de Arsic was born circa 1170 at Cogges, Oxfordshire, England.
Robert de Arsic died on 31 January 1230.
     EDV-23.

Family

Sibyl Crevequer b. c 1137
Child

Sibyl Crevequer1

F, #23058, b. circa 1137
ReferenceEDV23
Last Edited14 Aug 2019
     Sibyl Crevequer married Robert de Arsic, son of Alexander de Arsic and Enna de Solenbi. Sibyl Crevequer was born circa 1137.
     EDV-23.

Family

Robert de Arsic b. c 1170, d. 31 Jan 1230
Child

Alexander de Arsic1

M, #23059, b. ABT 1140 1169, d. December 1202
FatherManasser II de Arsic b. c 1120, d. bt 1171 - 1172
MotherMargaret (?) b. c 1120
ReferenceEDV24
Last Edited14 Aug 2019
     Alexander de Arsic was born ABT 1140 1169 at Cogges, Oxfordshire, England. He married Enna de Solenbi after 1199.
Alexander de Arsic died in December 1202.
     EDV-24.

Family

Enna de Solenbi b. c 1140
Child

Enna de Solenbi1

F, #23060, b. circa 1140
ReferenceEDV24
Last Edited15 Aug 2019
     Enna de Solenbi was born circa 1140. She married Alexander de Arsic, son of Manasser II de Arsic and Margaret (?), after 1199.
     EDV-24.

Family

Alexander de Arsic b. ABT 1140 1169, d. Dec 1202
Child

Manasser II de Arsic1

M, #23061, b. circa 1120, d. between 1171 and 1172
FatherRobert de Arsic b. c 1095, d. c 1155
ReferenceEDV25
Last Edited14 Aug 2019
     Manasser II de Arsic married Margaret (?) Manasser II de Arsic was born circa 1120 at Cogges, Oxfordshire, England.
Manasser II de Arsic died between 1171 and 1172.
     EDV-25.

Family

Margaret (?) b. c 1120
Child

Margaret (?)1

F, #23062, b. circa 1120
ReferenceEDV25
Last Edited11 Aug 2019
     Margaret (?) married Manasser II de Arsic, son of Robert de Arsic. Margaret (?) was born circa 1120.
     EDV-25.

Family

Manasser II de Arsic b. c 1120, d. bt 1171 - 1172
Child

Robert de Arsic1

M, #23063, b. circa 1095, d. circa 1155
FatherManasser I de Arsic2 b. c 1070, d. a 1110
Mother(?) de Vere2 b. c 1070, d. a 1107
ReferenceEDV26
Last Edited14 Aug 2019
     Robert de Arsic was born circa 1095 at Cogges, Oxfordshire, England.
Robert de Arsic died circa 1155.
     EDV-26.

Family

Child

Joanna Dammartin of Ponthieu

F, #23064, d. 1279
Last Edited23 Jun 2006
     Joanna Dammartin of Ponthieu married William de Chesney Lord of Horsford and Colne, son of Robert fitz Walter of Horsford and Sibyl de Chesney Lady of Rudham.
Joanna Dammartin of Ponthieu died in 1279.

Family

William de Chesney Lord of Horsford and Colne b. c 1137, d. 1174
Child

AdelaideAlice de Cheney

F, #23065, b. circa 1085, d. after 1150
FatherWilliam de Chesney Lord of Horsford and Colne b. c 1137, d. 1174
MotherJoanna Dammartin of Ponthieu d. 1279
Last Edited23 Jun 2006
     AdelaideAlice de Cheney was born circa 1085 at Cavenby, Lincolnshire, England.
AdelaideAlice de Cheney died after 1150.

Robert fitz Walter of Horsford1

M, #23066, b. circa 1107, d. after 1136
FatherWalter de Caen1,2 b. c 1077, d. a 1086
ReferenceGAV25 EDV24
Last Edited23 Jun 2006
     Robert fitz Walter of Horsford married Sibyl de Chesney Lady of Rudham, daughter of Ralf de Caisneto and Maud de Watville.3,1 Robert fitz Walter of Horsford was born circa 1107 at Horseford, co. Norfolk, England.
Robert fitz Walter of Horsford died after 1136.1
     GAV-25 EDV-24 GKJ-24.

; Leo van de Pas cites: 1. The Plantagenet Ancestry, Baltimore, 1975, Turton, Lr. Col. W. H., Reference: 124
2. The Complete Peerage, 1936, Doubleday, H. A. & Lord Howard de Walden, Reference: V72/73.1 He was living in 1130.

Citations

  1. [S1490] Genealogics Website (oiginated by Leo van de Pas, continued by Ian Fettes), online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, Robert FitzWatler, of Horsford: http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00139376&tree=LEO. Hereinafter cited as Genealogics Website.
  2. [S1490] Genealogics Website, online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, Walter: http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00139375&tree=LEO
  3. [S1490] Genealogics Website, online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, Sibyl de Chesney: http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00139377&tree=LEO
  4. [S1490] Genealogics Website, online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, William de Chesney: http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00139379&tree=LEO

Sibyl de Chesney Lady of Rudham1

F, #23067, b. circa 1107
FatherRalf de Caisneto b. c 1077, d. a 1086
MotherMaud de Watville b. c 1077
ReferenceGAV25 EDV24
Last Edited23 Jun 2006
     Sibyl de Chesney Lady of Rudham married Robert fitz Walter of Horsford, son of Walter de Caen.1,2 Sibyl de Chesney Lady of Rudham was born circa 1107.
     ; Leo van de Pas cites: 1. The Plantagenet Ancestry, Baltimore, 1975, Turton, Lr. Col. W. H., Reference: 124
2. The Complete Peerage, 1936, Doubleday, H. A. & Lord Howard de Walden, Reference: V72/73.1 GAV-25 EDV-24 GKJ-24. Sibyl de Chesney Lady of Rudham was also known as Sybil de Caisneto.

Family

Robert fitz Walter of Horsford b. c 1107, d. a 1136
Child

Citations

  1. [S1490] Genealogics Website (oiginated by Leo van de Pas, continued by Ian Fettes), online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, Sibyl de Chesney: http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00139377&tree=LEO. Hereinafter cited as Genealogics Website.
  2. [S1490] Genealogics Website, online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, Robert FitzWatler, of Horsford: http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00139376&tree=LEO
  3. [S1490] Genealogics Website, online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, William de Chesney: http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00139379&tree=LEO

Walter de Caen

M, #23068, b. circa 1077, d. after 1086
ReferenceGAV26 EDV25
Last Edited23 Jun 2006
     Walter de Caen was born circa 1077.
Walter de Caen died after 1086.
     GAV-26 EDV-25.

; Leo van de Pas cites: The Plantagenet Ancestry, Baltimore, 1975, Turton, Lr. Col. W. H., Reference: 124.1

Family

Child

Citations

  1. [S1490] Genealogics Website (oiginated by Leo van de Pas, continued by Ian Fettes), online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, Walter: http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00139375&tree=LEO. Hereinafter cited as Genealogics Website.
  2. [S1490] Genealogics Website, online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, Robert FitzWatler, of Horsford: http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00139376&tree=LEO

Ralf de Caisneto

M, #23069, b. circa 1077, d. after 1086
ReferenceGAV26 EDV25
Last Edited21 Jan 2003
     Ralf de Caisneto married Maud de Watville, daughter of William de Watville. Ralf de Caisneto was born circa 1077 at Rudham, co. Norfolk, England.
Ralf de Caisneto died after 1086.
     GAV-26 EDV-25 GKJ-25.

Family

Maud de Watville b. c 1077
Child

Albreda de Poynings

F, #23070, b. circa 1137
FatherAdam "The Elder" de Poynings b. c 1107, d. 1148
MotherBeatrice (?) b. c 1107
Last Edited3 Aug 2006
     Albreda de Poynings married William de Chesney Lord of Horsford and Colne, son of Robert fitz Walter of Horsford and Sibyl de Chesney Lady of Rudham. Albreda de Poynings was born circa 1137.