• [S608] Inc. Brøderbund Software, World Family Tree Vol. 15, Ed. 1, Family # 1757 (n.p.: n.pub., unknown publish date).
  • [S648] Inc. Brøderbund Software, World Family Tree Vol. 19, Ed. 1, Family #0320 (n.p.: Release date: March 13, 1998, unknown publish date).
  • [S1448] Todd A. Farmerie, "Farmerie email "Ancestors of Elizabeth Wentworth"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 4 June 2003. Hereinafter cited as "Farmerie email 4 June 2003."
  • [S1476] Douglas Richardson, "Richardson email "CP Addition: Death deate of Maud of Chaworth, wife of Henry, Earl of Lancaster"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 14 Oct 2003. Hereinafter cited as "Richardson email 14 Oct 2003."
  • [S1481] Douglas Richardson, "Richardson email "Bishop's Kinsfolk: Bishop Godfrey Giffard's kinsman, William de Beauchamp, Earl of Warwick"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 26 Oct 2003. Hereinafter cited as "Richardson email 26 Oct 2003."
  • [S1495] Thierry Stasser, "Stasser email #2 "Re: Diego Lopez de Haro, de Vizcaya/Biscay"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 5 November 2003. Hereinafter cited as "Stasser email #2 5 November 2003."
  • [S1521] Douglas Richardson, "Richardson 14 Aug email "Margaret, wife of Richard de Burgh, Earl of Ulster"," e-mail message from e-mail address (https://groups.google.com/g/soc.genealogy.medieval/c/U3B2iF_lZfQ/m/epGQsqNYtxsJ) to e-mail address, 14 Aug 2003. Hereinafter cited as "Richardson email 14 Aug 2003."
  • [S1522] Douglas Richardson, "Richardson 23 Aug email "Re: Margaret, wife of Richard de Burgh, Earl of Ulster"," e-mail message from e-mail address (https://groups.google.com/g/soc.genealogy.medieval/c/U3B2iF_lZfQ/m/epGQsqNYtxsJ) to e-mail address, 23 Aug 2003. Hereinafter cited as "Richardson email 23 Aug 2003."
  • [S1523] John P. Ravilious, "Ravilious email 23 Aug 2003: "Re: Margaret, wife of Richard de Burgh, Earl of Ulster"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 23 Aug 2003. Hereinafter cited as "Ravilious email 23 Aug 2003."
  • [S1563] Histoire de Comtes de Foix, online http://www.foixstory.com/. Hereinafter cited as Histoire de Comtes de Foix.
  • [S1583] Peter Stewart, "Stewart email 23 Feb 2004 "Re: Adelais and Bonne: Whose the mom?"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 23 Feb 2004. Hereinafter cited as "Stewart email 23 Feb 2004."
  • [S1638] John P. Ravilious, "Ravilious email 26 May 2004: "CP Addition: Ancestry of Maud de Longchamp, wife of Reynold de Grey"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 26 May 2004. Hereinafter cited as "Ravilious email 26 May 2004."
  • [S1656] John P. Ravilious, "Ravilious email 18 June 2004: "Re: CP - ES correction needed?"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 18 June 2004. Hereinafter cited as "Ravilious email 18 June 2004."
  • [S1686] John P. Ravilious, "Ravilious email 7 Sept 2004 "Savile of Thornhill and Copley: a Plantagenet descent"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 7 Sept 2004. Hereinafter cited as "Ravilious email 7 Sept 2004."
  • [S1709] e-mail address, online http://worldconnect.genealogy.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=SHOW&db=jweber, Jim Weber (unknown location), downloaded updated 16 July 2005 accessed 7 Aug 2005.
  • [S1777] Linda ?, "Linda email 3 Sep 2005: "Additional sources for Ida de Tosny"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 1 Aug 2004. Hereinafter cited as "Linda email 3 Sep 2005."
  • [S1779] J Bunot, "Bunot email 24 Jan 2005: "Re: d'Auvergne -> Toulouse or Arles"," e-mail message from e-mail address (https://groups.google.com/g/soc.genealogy.medieval/c/v7pU1OHfzao/m/Q7W2eWudpCAJ) to e-mail address, 24 Jan 2005. Hereinafter cited as "Bunot email 24 Jan 2005."
  • [S1784] Douglas Richardson, "Richardson email 29 July 2005 "Re: Descendants of Sir Richard de Lucy and Rohese of Boulogne"," e-mail message from e-mail address (https://groups.google.com/g/soc.genealogy.medieval/c/F9_d7JZUuk0/m/5jgR9n064yQJ) to e-mail address, 29 July 2005. Hereinafter cited as "Richardson email 29 July 2005."
  • [S1792] John P. Ravilious, "Ravilious email 22 Oct 2004 "Descent from Richard III of Normandy to Jane Lowe (Grey of Sandiacre)"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 22 Oct 2004. Hereinafter cited as "Ravilious email 22 Oct 2004."
  • [S1810] Adrian Channing, "Channing email 19 Sept. 2005: "Re: CP Corrections John Bermingham earl of Louth (d 1329)"," e-mail message from e-mail address (https://groups.google.com/g/soc.genealogy.medieval/c/8_Voc9cZU-M/m/YGNGDIr3fK0J) to e-mail address, 19 Sept 2005. Hereinafter cited as "Channing email 19 Sept. 2005."
  • [S1814] Douglas Richardson, "Richardson email 18 Oct 2004 "Re: FW: de Burgh"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 18 Oct 2004. Hereinafter cited as "Richardson email 18Oct 2004."
  • [S1815] John P. Ravilious, "Ravilious email 15 Oct 2004 "Dear John ~

    Thank you for your input on the Burgh family. Much appreciated.

    Earl Hubert de Burgh's mother was Alice Pouchard. However, the name
    of his father is uncertain.

    I found the abstract of the following document pertaining to a certain
    Thomas son of Walter de Burgh in the National Archives catalogue at
    the following website:

    http://www.catalogue.nationalarchives.gov.uk/search.asp.

    "E 40/2948: Grant by Thomas son of Walter de Burgo, to Thomas de
    Yford, for 10 marcs, of land called 'Cnoppecroft,' containing 16
    acres, in Utwellys. Witnesses:- Sir Adam de Hagebeche, Robert de
    Covenham, and others (named): [Norf.] Endorsed: "Blezwyk. de
    Utwelles." END OF QUOTE.

    If it can be proven that this Thomas de Burgh is the same person as
    Earl Hubert's brother, Thomas de Burgh, then the name of Earl Hubert's
    father would be known.

    Comments are invited.

    Best always, Douglas Richardson, Salt Lake City, Utah

    e-mail address wrote in message news:<e-mail address>...

    >> Friday, 15 October, 2004
    >>
    >>
    >> Dear Doug,
    >>
    >> Thanks for that very good post - the details re: Hubert de Burgh's
    >> known brothers is especially appreciated.
    >>
    >> On the subject of the de Burgh origins and the possible relationship
    >> of William and Hubert, Richard Borthwick wrote some time ago (in part),
    >>
    >> '(3) The parents of Hubert de Burgh (d.1243) were Alice & her husband
    >> whose christian name was probably Walter. This Walter (d.1179/80)
    >> held Burgh near Aylsham, Norfolk. Hubert had a brother, William
    >> (d.1205) from whom the earls of Ulster as well as the Burkes of
    >> Limerick, Tipperary, Clanricarde and Mayo descend. It would seem
    >> that the family can be traced back no further than Hubert's mother
    >> and probable father. "The false trail laid by Dugdale in the
    >> seventeenth century was still being faithfully followed in the
    >> nineteenth." [Ellis, 183]. The DNB article on Hubert is a notorious
    >> example. The family were modest Norfolk gentry - nothing very
    >> grand. [Ellis, C. *Hubert de Burgh: A Study in Constancy* (Phoenix >> House: London, 1952), 183-202] ' [1]
    >>
    >> The various de Burgh connections (de Boseville, William <-> Hubert,
    >> and Richard de Burgh <-> King Edward I) all deserve further study.
    >> Anything I might uncover will surely be passed along.
    >>
    >> Cheers,
    >>
    >> John
    >>
    >>
    >>
    >> NOTES
    >> [1] Richard Borthwick, , SGM, 6 Nov 1998



    "Dear John ~

    Thank you for your input on the Burgh family. Much appreciated.

    Earl Hubert de Burgh's mother was Alice Pouchard. However, the name
    of his father is uncertain.

    I found the abstract of the following document pertaining to a certain
    Thomas son of Walter de Burgh in the National Archives catalogue at
    the following website:

    http://www.catalogue.nationalarchives.gov.uk/search.asp.

    "E 40/2948: Grant by Thomas son of Walter de Burgo, to Thomas de
    Yford, for 10 marcs, of land called 'Cnoppecroft,' containing 16
    acres, in Utwellys. Witnesses:- Sir Adam de Hagebeche, Robert de
    Covenham, and others (named): [Norf.] Endorsed: "Blezwyk. de
    Utwelles." END OF QUOTE.

    If it can be proven that this Thomas de Burgh is the same person as
    Earl Hubert's brother, Thomas de Burgh, then the name of Earl Hubert's
    father would be known.

    Comments are invited.

    Best always, Douglas Richardson, Salt Lake City, Utah

    e-mail address wrote in message news:<e-mail address>...

    >> Friday, 15 October, 2004
    >>
    >>
    >> Dear Doug,
    >>
    >> Thanks for that very good post - the details re: Hubert de Burgh's
    >> known brothers is especially appreciated.
    >>
    >> On the subject of the de Burgh origins and the possible relationship
    >> of William and Hubert, Richard Borthwick wrote some time ago (in part),
    >>
    >> '(3) The parents of Hubert de Burgh (d.1243) were Alice & her husband
    >> whose christian name was probably Walter. This Walter (d.1179/80)
    >> held Burgh near Aylsham, Norfolk. Hubert had a brother, William
    >> (d.1205) from whom the earls of Ulster as well as the Burkes of
    >> Limerick, Tipperary, Clanricarde and Mayo descend. It would seem
    >> that the family can be traced back no further than Hubert's mother
    >> and probable father. "The false trail laid by Dugdale in the
    >> seventeenth century was still being faithfully followed in the
    >> nineteenth." [Ellis, 183]. The DNB article on Hubert is a notorious
    >> example. The family were modest Norfolk gentry - nothing very
    >> grand. [Ellis, C. *Hubert de Burgh: A Study in Constancy* (Phoenix >> House: London, 1952), 183-202] ' [1]
    >>
    >> The various de Burgh connections (de Boseville, William <-> Hubert,
    >> and Richard de Burgh <-> King Edward I) all deserve further study.
    >> Anything I might uncover will surely be passed along.
    >>
    >> Cheers,
    >>
    >> John
    >>
    >>
    >>
    >> NOTES
    >> [1] Richard Borthwick, , SGM, 6 Nov 1998



    Ravilious email 15 Oct 2004 "Re: FW: de Burgh"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 15 Oct 2004. Hereinafter cited as "Ravilious email 15 Oct 2004."
  • [S1823] Peter Stewart, "Stewart email #1 3 Nov 2004 "Re: Giselbert Duke of Lorraine parentage"," e-mail message from e-mail address (https://groups.google.com/g/soc.genealogy.medieval/c/1Df2gfLgfdM/m/Zx4oLryXDz4J) to e-mail address, 3 Nov 2004. Hereinafter cited as "Stewart email #1 3 Nov 2004."
  • [S1826] John P. Ravilious, "Ravilious email 3 Nov 2004 "The 'Turnberry Band' : A Genealogical Perspective"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 3 Nov 2004. Hereinafter cited as "Ravilious email 3 Nov 2004."
  • [S1835] Nathaniel Taylor, "Taylor email 6 November 2004 "Re: History of the Wyatts"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 6 November 2004. Hereinafter cited as "Taylor email 6 November 2004."
  • [S1838] John P. Ravilious, "Ravilious email #1 23 Nov 2004 "Re: Morville - Stuteville question"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 23 Nov 2004. Hereinafter cited as "Ravilious email #1 23 Nov 2004."
  • [S1861] John P. Ravilious, "Ravilious email 20 Jan 2005: "Re: Thierry d'Alsace, Count of Flanders"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 20 Jan 2005. Hereinafter cited as "Ravilious email 20 Jan 2005."
  • [S1957] John Nichols, The History and Antiquities of the County of Leicester (1807; reprint n.p.: E. P. Publishing Ltd in collaboration with the Leicestershire County Council, 1971). Hereinafter cited as Nichols [1807]: Leicester History and Antiquities.
  • [S2011] Mardi Car, "Mardi Car email 5 Dec 2005 : "Re: The early Wroths of Enfield, Middlesex"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 5 Dec 2005. Hereinafter cited as "Mardi Car email 5 Dec 2005."
  • [S2018] John P. Ravilious, "Ravilious email 21 Dec 2005: "Jordan de Thornhill's father-in-law, Richard fitz Roger"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 21 Dec 2005. Hereinafter cited as "Ravilious email 21 Dec 2005."
  • [S2063] John P. Ravilious, "Ravilious email 19 April 2006: "Re: de Clavering family"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 19 April 2006. Hereinafter cited as "Ravilious email 19 April 2006."
  • [S2070] John P. Ravilious, "Ravilious email 16 May 2006: "Re: Helen ferch Llywelyn ab Iorworth"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 16 May 2006. Hereinafter cited as "Ravilious email 16 May 2006."
  • [S2086] John P. Ravilious, "Ravilious email 5 Aug 2006: "re: Eupheme de Brus"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 5 Aug 2006. Hereinafter cited as "Ravilious email 5 Aug 2006."
  • [S2106] John P. Ravilious, "Ravilious email 6 Nov 2006: "Re: Evidence from Bishop Adalbero himself [was: Re: Kinsfolk of Blanche of Navarre: Brabant, Vermandois, Baudement, Aragon, Toulouse]"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 6 Nov 2006. Hereinafter cited as "Ravilious email 6 Nov 2006."
  • [S2117] Douglas Richardson, "Richardson email 2 Jan 2007: "Sir Ralph de Camoys, Lord Camoys, and his Despenser connection"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 2 Jan 2007. Hereinafter cited as "Richardson email 2 Jan 2007."
  • [S2122] John P. Ravilious, "Ravilious email 7 Jan 2007: "Descents from de Clare via de Kyme of Sotby, Lincs."," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 7 Jan 2007. Hereinafter cited as "Ravilious email 7 Jan 2007."
  • [S2185] Francisco Tavares de Almeida, "de Almeida email 23 Sept 2007: "Re: Descendants Alfonso VI - improved and extended"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 23 Sept 2007. Hereinafter cited as "de Almeida email 23 Sept 2007."
  • [S2227] Michael Andrews-Reading, "Andrews-Reading email 15 May 2006: "Re: Wroth of London: originally de Wrotham? "," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 15 May 2006. Hereinafter cited as "Andrews-Reading email 15 May 2006."
  • [S2248] Nathaniel Taylor, "Taylor email 3 Mar 2008: "Re: Alfonso the Chaste of Aragon"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 3 Mar 2008. Hereinafter cited as "Taylor email 3 Mar 2008."
  • [S2292] Douglas Richardson, "Richardson email 13 Dec 2008: "Hastings Family Pedigree"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 13 Dec 2008. Hereinafter cited as "Richardson email 13 Dec 2008."
  • [S2359] John P. Ravilious, "Ravilious email 25 Jan 2006 : "Ancestry of Eva of Leinster: Ua Tuathail (O'Toole)"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 25 Jan 2006. Hereinafter cited as "Ravilious email 25 Jan 2006."
  • [S2377] Leo van de Pas, "van de Pas email 2 Aug 2010: "Ebles II, Comte de Roucy"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 2 Aug 2010. Hereinafter cited as "van de Pas email 2 Aug 2010."
  • [S2386] Douglas Richardson, "Richardson email 4 Aug 2011: "Margaret de Beauchamp, wife of Sir Hubert de Hussey [Hose, Husee], of Figheldean, Wiltshire"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 4 Aug 2011. Hereinafter cited as "Richardson email 4 Aug 2011."
  • [S2387] Douglas Richardson, "Richardson email 10 Aug 2011: "Re: Margaret de Beauchamp, wife of Sir Hubert de Hussey [Hose, Husee], of Figheldean, Wiltshire"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 10 Aug 2011. Hereinafter cited as "Richardson email 10 Aug 2011."
  • [S2404] Peter Stewart, "Stewart email 24 Nov 2011: "Death of Foulques II, count of Anjou"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 24 Nov 2011. Hereinafter cited as "Stewart email 24 Nov 2011."
  • [S4748] France Balade, online <http://www.francebalade.com/>. Hereinafter cited as France Balade Website (FR).
  • [S4756] Christian Settipani, "Les vicomtes de Châteaudun et leurs alliés," in Onomastique et Parenté dans l’Occident médiéval, K. S. B. Keats-Rohan and Christian Settipani, editor. (Linacre College, Oxford University: Oxford Unit for Prosopographical Research, 2000). Hereinafter cited as "Settipani [2000] Les vicomtes de Châteaudun."
  • [S4767] Et al Rosie Bevan, ""Stuteville of Cottingham"," e-mail message from (https://groups.google.com/forum/print/msg/soc.genealogy.medieval/TZJlpxTzthU/mgH3_rtA8SAJ?ctz=5490243_72_76_104100_72_446760) to Email chain on soc.genealogy.medieval mail list, 31 Aug 2002. Hereinafter cited as "Soc.Gen.Med: Ancestry of Margery de Stuteville."
  • [S4776] Donough O'Brien, The History of the O'Briens from Brian Boroimhe . AD 1000 to AD 1945 (London and New York: Batsford, 1949). Hereinafter cited as O'Brien (1949) The History of the O'Briens.
  • [S4812] Peter Stewart, "Stewart email 1 Oct 2020: "Who were the ancestors of the Hilduin III/IV (?) who m. Adelaide/Alix/Adele de Roucy?"," e-mail message from e-mail address via googlegroups.com (https://groups.google.com/g/soc.genealogy.medieval/c/nMorhx81xOo) to Google Group: soc.genealogy.medieval, 2 Nov 2011. Hereinafter cited as "Stewart email 1 Oct 2020."